Pick up languages

Sheikah

Member
Spain, spanish
Hi! How would you translate the expression "Pick up a language"? is something like take a firt impression of a language, learn in a superficial way? Thanks in advance!
 
  • Sheikah

    Member
    Spain, spanish
    I don't know exactly how to translate, I think it is a kind of ideomatic expression. May be it could be "pillo muy bien una lengua" (informal). If someone could translate it in a better way, please!
     

    loladamore

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I don't think it necessarily means that you're not trying, but I would agree that it suggests you didn't study. I like this definition I found here:
    pick sth up phrasal verb (LEARN)

    to learn a new skill or language by practising it rather than being taught it
    Sí significa "aprender", pero no a través del estudio. ¿Sugerencias en español?

    Saludos.
     

    bx2

    Senior Member
    Catalan and Spanish
    I don't think it necessarily means that you're not trying, but I would agree that it suggests you didn't study. I like this definition I found here:

    Sí significa "aprender", pero no a través del estudio. ¿Sugerencias en español?

    Saludos.

    mmmhhhh.... la idea es "aprender rápidamente y por su cuenta", entonces.

    Como dice sheika, lo que se me ocurre es "pillar rápido los idiomas".

    Ejemplo: "María tiene un don para los idiomas. Los pilla rápido."

    No excluye el estudio, pero uno imagina que más bien los aprende con la práctica.
     

    loladamore

    Senior Member
    English UK
    mmmhhhh.... la idea es "aprender rápidamente y por su cuenta", entonces.

    Como dice sheika, lo que se me ocurre es "pillar rápido los idiomas".

    Ejemplo: "María tiene un don para los idiomas. Los pilla rápido."

    No excluye el estudio, pero uno imagina que más bien los aprende con la práctica.
    Con la práctica sí, pero no es implícito que sea un proceso rápido; sin embargo, como dijo cyberpedant, sería algo que se logra con cierta facilidad. "Pillar" seguramente funciona bien en España. No creo que dirían eso en México. Tal vez aquí se diría coloquialmente "agarrar la onda".

    You can pick something up slowly or gradually, or quickly, but very comfortably, without having to try too hard. There may well be some effort involved, though. You probably have to concentrate a bit, at the very least!

    Saludos.
     

    bx2

    Senior Member
    Catalan and Spanish
    ¿Se puede decir "agarrar un idioma"? Si sí, eso tendría la fuerza de "pick up." ¿O sería "agarrar la onda de un idioma?

    De nuevo aparecen las diferencias entre países ("pillar" en España / "agarrar" en México).

    En España, "pillar" -en este caso un idioma y "pillar la onda" tienen diferencias de matiz que hay que aclarar. El Diccionario de la Real Academia dice:

    captar, o coger(*), la onda .
    1. locs. verbs. coloqs. Darse cuenta de algo disimulado o apenas explícito.

    pillar la ~.
    1. loc. verb. coloq. captar la onda

    Por tanto, si dices "pillar un idioma" se entenderá que has tenido facilidad para aprenderlo (en especial si añades "rápido"). En cambio, "pillar la onda" ya ves que no significa lo mismo.

    Adjunto un enlace a la definición de "pillar".

    http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=cultura

    En la 2ª acepción, verás que remite a "agarrar", aunque, como ya he dicho, en España no lo usarías en este contexto.

    En cuanto a lo que estrictamente preguntas ("agarrar" o "agarrar la onda") mejor que te conteste un mexicano.


    (*) Para terminar, por lo que yo sé, debes evitar el verbo "coger" en muchos países de América (connotaciones sexuales).
     

    mijoch

    Banned
    British English
    "to pick up" here describes the result----not the process.

    I know someone who worked in Italy for a while in a multinational company. He worked at day, and studied at night, would see the same film six times until understand it.

    The other non-italians there said he "pcked up the language easily".

    Some can---some can not

    M.
     

    loladamore

    Senior Member
    English UK
    ¿Se puede decir "agarrar un idioma"? Si sí, eso tendría la fuerza de "pick up." ¿O sería "agarrar la onda de un idioma?
    With the wisdom of hindsight, since agarrarle la onda a algo means "to get the hang of" or "get your head round" something, I don't think it really fits here.
    You could say ya le agarré la onda a los albures, for example, but it's more to do with understanding (I think!) than learning.

    Back to the original question, perhaps we could use a musical analogy here and say aprender (un idioma/una lengua) de oído.

    Saludos.
     
    Last edited:

    bx2

    Senior Member
    Catalan and Spanish
    Back to the original question, perhaps we could use a musical analogy here and say aprender (un idioma/una lengua) de oido oído.

    Saludos.

    That's a very good one, indeed, loladamore. It is commonly used by us when we have to say that we learn a language or how to play a musical instrument without studying.

    This is what the DRAE says about it. As you will see, it uses languages as an example, along with musical instruments:

    de ~.
    1. loc. adv. U. para indicar que se aprende solo escuchando y sin realizar estudios especiales. Aprendió el español de oído. Toca el violín de oído.

    Only one thing: "oído" has a tilde on the "i"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top