Pick up or take

I am back, but there is no one to receive me at the stop, I call up my mother, can I use:
1. Hi mom! There is no one on the stop to take me .
2. Hi mom!There is no one to pick me up from my stop.
3. Hi mom! There is no one to bring me back home.
Are all the sentences wrong?
If yes then pls tell me the correct sentence.
Thank you .
And I want someone to take me back home from the stop or bus stop, school’s bus stop ( in my country) and I am on the phone.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    We say "bus stop". If it is only a place school busses stop, it is a "school bus stop".

    Your sentences are all understandable. To say it exactly like AE people do, I would change each one a little:

    1. Hi mom! There is no one at the bus stop to get me.
    2. Hi mom! There is no one at the bus stop to pick me up.
    3. Hi mom! I am at the bus stop. There is no one here to bring me home.
     

    Mnemon

    Senior Member
    Pārsi - Persian
    1. Hi mom! There is no one at the bus stop to get me.
    2. Hi mom! There is no one at the bus stop to pick me up.
    3. Hi mom! I am at the bus stop. There is no one here to bring me home.
    What about this:
    4. Hi mom! There is no one at the bus stop to take me on.
    Does it work for you?
     

    Mnemon

    Senior Member
    Pārsi - Persian
    No. Please look up 'take on' in the WR dictionaries.
    Hello Roxxxannne. Thanks for the answer. I have already looked that up, but not in the WR dictionary.

    take something/somebody on:
    [2] (of a bus, plane or ship) to allow somebody/something to enter
    [oxford Learners Dictionary]

    I asked this question because I heard from a non-native English teacher that he used the phrasal verbs "pick up" and "take on" in this sense interchangeably, but frankly I doubted that, so I asked my question here.
     
    Last edited:

    tunaafi

    Senior Member
    English - British (Southern England)
    I heard from a non-native English teacher that he used the phrasal verbs "pick up" and "take on" in this sense interchangeably, but frankly I doubted that,
    You were right to doubt him.
     
    Last edited:

    srk

    Senior Member
    English - US
    take something/somebody on:
    [2] (of a bus, plane or ship) to allow somebody/something to enter
    I think your English teacher will argue that they are interchangeable in that context.
    The bus takes on passengers at several stops on this street.:tick:
    The bus picks up passengers at several stops on this street.:tick:

    My father picked me up at the bus stop.:tick:
    My father took me on at the bus stop.:cross: (He's not a bus, plane or ship.)

    4. Hi mom! There is/was no one bus at the bus stop to take me on.
     

    Roxxxannne

    Senior Member
    English (northeastern US)
    True; it works for some large form of transportation that takes on [board]/picks up passengers, but not for an individual person giving someone a ride.
     

    Mnemon

    Senior Member
    Pārsi - Persian
    I think your English teacher will argue that they are interchangeable in that context.
    The bus takes on passengers at several stops on this street.:tick:
    The bus picks up passengers at several stops on this street.:tick:

    My father picked me up at the bus stop.:tick:
    My father took me on at the bus stop.:cross: (He's not a bus, plane or ship.)
    it works for some large form of transportation that takes on [board]/picks up passengers, but not for an individual person giving someone a ride.
    Thanks for clarifying the matter.


    *Edit:
    your English teacher
    He is not my English teacher. ;)
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    A bus can take on another passenger. Here "take on" means "add". A car whose trip's purpose is to pick up and transport one person doesn't "take on" that person.

    But you can use "take":

    3. Hi mom! I am at the bus stop. There is no one (in a car) here to bring me home. :tick:
    4a. Hi mom! There is no one (in a car) at the bus stop to take me home. :tick:
     

    Mnemon

    Senior Member
    Pārsi - Persian
    A bus can take on another passenger. Here "take on" means "add". A car whose trip's purpose is to pick up and transport one person doesn't "take on" that person.

    But you can use "take":

    3. Hi mom! I am at the bus stop. There is no one (in a car) here to bring me home. :tick:
    4a. Hi mom! There is no one (in a car) at the bus stop to take me home. :tick:
    Thanks for the further explanation.
    I don't blame him. You seem to be a troublemaker. :)
    o_O
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top