Pick up some money (from a bank)

arouet394

Senior Member
english
Hallo,
Welches Verb benutzt man in diesem Kontext? Und welches Wort waere richtig hier um "some" auszudruecken? (vor dem Substantiv "Geld")
Danke im Voraus
 
Last edited:
  • Gamtib

    Senior Member
    English-South African
    Ich hebe etwas Geld von meinem Konto ab.
    Do you want to say
    Ich habe etwas Geld von meinem Konto ab?
    In English it would be
    I am going to fetch some money from the bank.
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Ich hebe etwas Geld von meinem Konto ab.
    Do you want to say
    Ich habe etwas Geld von meinem Konto ab?
    No. He wanted to say what he said. Ich hebe etwas Geld von meinem Konto ab is korrekt. The applicable verb is abheben (etymologically translated: to heave off).
     
    Last edited:

    circlecircle

    Member
    English - American
    I am going to fetch some money from the bank.
    I would just say, "Ich hol' mir etwas Geld von meinem Konto." I am not sure if it's correct and I think it's a bit umgangsprachlich!

    And Gamtib, in SA English one would say "I am going to fetch some money from the bank." In my English, we would say "pick up some money from the bank." :p I love your guys' turns of phrases. "Fetch the bloke" and "left at the robot!"

    Cheers,

    circlecircle
     

    Syzygy

    Senior Member
    German
    I think, register-wise, "holen" is close to "pick up"/"fetch" and "abheben" is close to "withdraw" and I'd probably use the latter with the word "Konto", whereas the former often collocates with "Bank" or "Automat".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top