Pick

Wasana

Banned
French
I made a Christmas tree
A kid tried to take Christmas bubbles out from the Christmas tree
Then can I say
Don’t pick bubbles from the tree
Can I use verb “pick” for that or is there any suitable verb for that ?
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    Do you mean "baubles"?

    I think "pick" is an excellent choice of word. We pick fruit from trees, so if what you want to stop the kid from doing is something similar to picking fruit, then go ahead and use it.

    There is also "pick at", which means to poke and prod, without really trying to remove the thing.
     

    Wasana

    Banned
    French
    Do you mean "baubles"?

    I think "pick" is an excellent choice of word. We pick fruit from trees, so if what you want to stop the kid from doing is something similar to picking fruit, then go ahead and use it.

    There is also "pick at", which means to poke and prod, without really trying to remove the thing.
    Yes baubles
    Don’t pick baubles from the Christmas tree..
    Can we use “pick”for this ?
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    In the U.S. we call those Christmas ornaments or Christmas tree ornaments.

    I wouldn't use the word "pick" myself. I would just say "take".

    I would probably say "Don't take ornaments off the tree."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top