Picking through the lead

Mkxplayer04

New Member
Brazilian Portuguese
Nine Is God - Wavves

A bullet in his head finally
Picking through the lead
Who knows?
Anxiety
So one more in his eye
And now I can breathe
Just push him off the ledge

What does "picking through the lead" mean?
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    Welcome to the forum.

    It has no obvious meaning. Lead (if it is pronounced /lɛd/) most likely refers to the bullet (bullets are/usually made of lead), but I cannot think what "picking through" might mean in this case. Trying to find the lead fragments, perhaps, although this makes no obvious sense that I can see. Song lyrics often don't make a lot of sense.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top