Pickle

Parker29

Member
Français
Hi everybody, I'm trying to tanslate an article but I have some problems, that's why I need your help, it's actually the meaning of Pickle in the following sentence:"the pickle presents itself just a few weeks into each school year".
Thank you
 
  • Avignonais

    Senior Member
    USA
    USA, Anglophone
    Comes from the colloquial, and increasingly rare, expression: "Here's the pickle".
    It means "Here's the one small problem that stops it all""

    Does that fit with the rest of the paragraph?
     

    monosolea

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    In English, we also have the expression "to be in a pickle" which, although rarely used today, means to be in a quandary or some other difficult situation. I believe this sense applies to your phrase.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top