Pico y Placa

nordago

Member
spanish Colombia
HI: Could any one tell me if there is any expression to designate the restriction applied to cars during the rush hours, based on the number plates? We call it restriccion de "Pico y placa". Therefore I was thinking in something like "Peak and plate". Is it right?
Thanks
 
  • CarolMamkny

    Senior Member
    Colombia-Spanish NY-English
    En los Estados Unidos no existe este tipo de sistema. Yo no lo traduciría como tu dices por que no tiene ningún sentido en inglés. Personalmente, dejaría el nombre en castellano y daría una explicación de lo que es-Saludos
     

    weddell

    Member
    KOREA
    Pico y placa (peak and [license] plate) is system that started in (and is currently in place in) Bogotá, Colombia to help regulate traffic during rush hours. The digits of license plates are chosen such that a car with that license plate cannot be driven at a certain time on a certain day of the week. The restricted digits associated to each day are rotated yearly. The system was introduced by Enrique Peñalosa who was the mayor of Bogotá at that time. The system is currently in use in various other Colombian cities.
    From Wikipedia
     

    luisg

    Member
    Español - Colombia
    Pico y Placa fue el nombre particular que escogieron en Bogotá para la restricción vehicular, es una expresión muy particular, casi como un nombre propio.

    Por lo tanto yo no intentaría traducirlo literalmente, sino mas bien expresarlo como "rush hour traffic restriction" o algo similar.
     

    maik_

    Senior Member
    español España
    Pico y Placa fue el nombre particular que escogieron en Bogotá para la restricción vehicular, es una expresión muy particular, casi como un nombre propio.

    Por lo tanto yo no intentaría traducirlo literalmente, sino mas bien expresarlo como "rush hour traffic restriction" o algo similar.
    Efectivamente. Yo no lo he oído ni en España ni en ningún otro país hispanohablante en el que he estado. No es un término español, es un localismo .
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top