pierce/crack/chipped

< Previous | Next >

turkcurious

Senior Member
TURKISH
Hello,everybody
The existing problem i.e. piercing of water pipe is due to lack of enough care by your personnel.
Is piercing correct in this context? By piercing, I mean creation of a hole (not necessarily a big one)in the pipe by accident.
2-what about the preposition , in the pie or on the pipe?
 
  • tepatria

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    If the pipe is metal, then the water would corrode it if neglected. When a small hole appears in the pipe, we call it a leak. The existing problem, a leak in the pipe, is the result of neglect.
     

    johndot

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hello,everybody
    The existing problem i.e. piercing of water pipe is due to lack of enough care by your personnel.
    Is piercing correct in this context? By piercing, I mean creation of a hole (not necessarily a big one)in the pipe by accident.
    2-what about the preposition , in the pie or on the pipe?
    Accidental piercing of a pipe might well be the result of careless drilling.

    If ‘piercing’ is used as a noun, then it would be the piercing in the pipe.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top