pigeonhole

< Previous | Next >

Michael30000

Senior Member
Russian
Hello everyone,

"Our mindsets are very difficult to change because changing re-quires experience in what we are least apt to do. Without the benefit of an outside-in approach to change, our self-conceptions and there-fore our habitual patterns of thought and action are rigidly fenced in by the past. No one pigeonholes us better than we ourselves do. The paradox of change is that the only way to alter the way we think is by doing the very things our habitual thinking keeps us from doing."

Does "pigeonhole" meam throroughly analyze here?

Thank you.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Does "pigeonhole" mean throroughly thoroughly analyze here?
    "To pigeonhole" = place in a rigid category; to mentally label.

    The nuance is that we see ourselves, for example as 100% nervous, whereas others would only say "You are a little nervous."
     

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    A "pigeonhole" is the term for a compartment in certain types of furniture, such as old-fashioned desks or wall shelves, like this:


    When you use something like that in an office, you use each compartment for a particular thing -- for example, all of the unpaid bills go in the first slot, while paid bills go in th e second, and so on.

    As a result, when used figuratively, to "pigeonhole" someone or something is to assign that person or thing to some kind of identifying category, the same way that files or papers are put in the correct "pigeonhole".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top