Pigs sweat, ladies perspire.

  • LV4-26

    Senior Member
    What I have heard is : "animals sweat, men prespire, ladies glow"

    And no, we don't have such a distinction in French.
    We do have two verbs, though : "suer" and "transpirer". Number two being more formal. And I've never used any of them for animals. I don't know why. Maybe animals don't prespire in France..?
     

    LV4-26

    Senior Member
    charlie2 said:
    How do ladies glow?
    It is " perspire ". In case you wrote it that way hoping to correct me in a polite way.
    :D Oh no. I think I've only seen this word (perspire) written once. So I take your word for it.
    As for "glow" I think I've seen the whole sentence in an advertisement in a newspaper. But I've never had any idea what "glow" means in this context.
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    I seem to recall a French version of "pigs sweat etc."
    "Les bêtes suent, les hommes transpirent, les dames, elles, se contentent d'avoir chaud."
     

    jniec

    Member
    USA, English
    Hi Charlie2

    Glow is a euphemism for sweat. It is very out-dated, probably mid-19th century.

    Now it is used sacastically.

    She said after working out at the gym, while wiping her brow, "I'm not sweating, I'm glowing."
     

    Nsonia

    Member
    tunisia (arabic, french, english, spanish, basic italian)
    Merci Egueule de nous rappeler cette version française certes, plus longue mais pour une fois tellement plus délicieuse.
    Un concentré d'euphémismes, de sarcasme et de bon goût.
    Encore Egueule, encore!!
    Sonia
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top