pikasheen

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Priss, Jan 31, 2007.

  1. Priss

    Priss Senior Member

    Cuenca
    Ecuador/ Spanish
    Hi!
    Can someone tell me the meaning of "pikasheen":confused: , please?
    It is in this context, in Ireland:
    "Sonia, a little pikasheen who wouldn't have had a drink on her at all, that would end up in hospital"

    Sonia had had an accident. And the comment before had been said by a drunk.

    I am asking in this forum because I didn't find the meaning in the dictionary, so I want to know what is it.
     
  2. winklepicker

    winklepicker Senior Member

    Kent
    English (UK)
    There's a lot of foreros from the Emerald Isle around but they're all hanging back.

    I can't find a definition, but I can tell you that this is a transliteration from Irish language which has a lot of words ending -een or in the original -ín (note the accent - not to be confused with -in).

    There's the girl's name Roisín pronounced (approx!) Roo-sheen. There's spailpín or spalpeen. And many more. So pikasheen is probably a transliteration of pikasín or something similar.

    An Irish speaker will probably be along in a moment to tell us.
     
  3. Priss

    Priss Senior Member

    Cuenca
    Ecuador/ Spanish
    I hope any Irish native read this... thank you for your help
     
  4. panjandrum

    panjandrum Occasional Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    The pikasheen is probably a wee pixie-like creature - without the a.
    I can't find an original Irish version, sorry.

    (The Roisin who lives next door to me is Row-sheen. Others may be Raw-sheen. Sadly, these attempts to capture the pronunciation do no favours for the beauty of the name pronounced properly, either way.)
     
  5. panjandrum

    panjandrum Occasional Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    OK - I got you now.

    This is not at all a pikasheen, it is a piscín - 'pish-keen - a kitten.
    Now surely it's no surprise at all to be calling a young girl a kitten :)
     
  6. panjandrum

    panjandrum Occasional Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Or alternatively, it's never Irish at all but Chaucer.
    Ah my dear wee pig's eye - or piggesnye.

    PiggesnyeTerm of endearment for one's sweetheart, literally "cute little pig's eye," from Chaucer, who is created with inspiring the tradition of sending love notes on St. Valentine's Day.
     
  7. Priss

    Priss Senior Member

    Cuenca
    Ecuador/ Spanish
    Thank you Panjandrum! Thank you for all your help, You have helped me a lot.
     

Share This Page

Loading...