Pile / Heap / Stack

Bb Kelvin

Member
Mandarin-Chinese
Who can tell me how to use them?(Pile / Heap / Stack),Acutally i cannot understand on dictionary then some dictionarys have some answers,I hope everyone can tell me the different

pile:
1.sth is on the top or high in the middle and has sloping sides
2.put sth in sth or on sth?

stack:
1.sth is on the top or plane?
2.put sth in sth or on the sth?

heap:
1.sth is on the top or plane?
2.put sth in sth or on sth?
 
Last edited:
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    One reason we need context is that these terms have a specific set of meanings in computer science, other specific meanings in other contexts, and a different set of meanings in ordinary speech.

    Also, while dictionaries use abbreviations such as "sth" for "something" to save space when they would otherwise have to repeat these words thousands of times, native speakers never use them anywhere else.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top