pinche falta

Canada English/Français
"No reconoció al que llamaba ni pinche falta que le hacía, porque el mensaje estaba claro." (La Reina del Sur, Pérez-Reverte)

I don't understand the definition of the word pinche in the above sentence. Nothing in the threads on the word, nor the dictionary definition seem to make sense in this context.
 
  • colombo-aussie

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Colombian
    Hi,

    Pinche is a very common word used widely by mexican people in everyday speach (informal) and it mean "damm it" or "fucking":warn:

    By clicking on this thread and scrolling down you'll see there are more than one 'pinche' previously discussed.
     

    colombo-aussie

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Colombian
    He didn't recognise who was calling, but he dind't fu....ng care after all.......


    Next time you should give it a try first.... forum rules :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top