1. Diane Koperdan Member

    Canada English/Français
    "No reconoció al que llamaba ni pinche falta que le hacía, porque el mensaje estaba claro." (La Reina del Sur, Pérez-Reverte)

    I don't understand the definition of the word pinche in the above sentence. Nothing in the threads on the word, nor the dictionary definition seem to make sense in this context.
     
  2. carola_fariasm Senior Member

    Santiago, CHILE
    Spanish
    pinche means bloody, damned, fucking
     
  3. colombo-aussie

    colombo-aussie Senior Member

    Australia
    Spanish - Colombian
    Hi,

    Pinche is a very common word used widely by mexican people in everyday speach (informal) and it mean "damm it" or "fucking":warn:

    By clicking on this thread and scrolling down you'll see there are more than one 'pinche' previously discussed.
     
  4. Diane Koperdan Member

    Canada English/Français
    So how would you translate the sentence?
     
  5. colombo-aussie

    colombo-aussie Senior Member

    Australia
    Spanish - Colombian
    He didn't recognise who was calling, but he dind't fu....ng care after all.......


    Next time you should give it a try first.... forum rules :)
     
  6. Malatinta

    Malatinta Senior Member

    Mexican Spanish
    ... like it even (fucking) mattered ...
     

Share This Page

Loading...