pinche / pinchi [México/sur de Texas]

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by tryingtolearnandhelp, May 25, 2009.

  1. tryingtolearnandhelp New Member

    English - USA
    Cual palabra se usa para decir algo como "damn" or "fucking" en ingles: pinchi o pinche? Habia aprendido "pinche" pero casi siempre escucho "pinchi". Yo vivo en el sur de Tejas, no se si eso los ayuda. El contexto es algo como "este pinchi computadora no funciona!"
     
  2. Alisterio

    Alisterio Senior Member

    Mexico City
    UK English
    "Pinche" is the word you want - "pinchi" doesn't existe, but I guess "pinche" might be pronounced this way in some regional accents.
     
  3. Kibramoa

    Kibramoa Senior Member

    Heart of Texas, U.S.A.
    Spanish - MX
    Yes, the word is pinche.
    I guess sometimes it comes out pinchi, but that would be a variation or just to disguise the bad word...

    :)
     
  4. PACOALADROQUE Senior Member

    El Puerto de Santa María (CÁDIZ-ESPAÑA)
    ESPAÑOL (CARTAGENA-ESPAÑA)

    pinche.


    1. com. Persona que presta servicios auxiliares en la cocina.
    2. adj. C. Rica, El Salv. y Nic. tacaño (miserable).
    3. adj. despect. malson. Méx. ruin (despreciable).

    ¿Qué te parece usar "esta condenada computadora"?
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2009
  5. tonin1010 Senior Member

    Silicon Valley,Ca.
    American English/Spanish.
    Hola,
    Estoy de acuerdo con todos,la palabra es "pinche" y no pinchi.
    Además el género (en tu contexto) es femenino,"la computadora",entonces se dice:
    "Esta pinche computadora,no funciona."
    Cuando es masculino "el auto" se dice :
    "Este pinche auto,no funciona."
     
  6. tryingtolearnandhelp New Member

    English - USA
    Is there a plural form? pinches?
     
  7. Alisterio

    Alisterio Senior Member

    Mexico City
    UK English
    Yes, but only plural and singular - there are no masculine and feminine forms.
     
  8. ManPaisa

    ManPaisa Banned

    Here and there in a topsy-turvy world
    AmE (New England) / español (Colombia)
    Estos pinches políticos.
     
  9. The Lol

    The Lol Senior Member

    México, castellano
    "Pinchi" es nada más una variación, como ya mencionaron antes. Otros eufemismos de pinche podrían ser "inche", "inchi", o incluso "che".
     

Share This Page

Loading...