1. Poppycat New Member

    English- USA
    I saw the phrase "pinche tambo" in a book and I am not sure what it means? Sorry if it's offensive.
     
  2. La Clarinette

    La Clarinette Senior Member

    ici, vraiment
    ♫♪☺♪♥☼
    Could you provide us with some context, please?
     
  3. Poppycat New Member

    English- USA
    Of course, sorry!
    " o sea tú y nadie más en este pinche tambo."

    Thank you!
     
  4. Apple Scruff

    Apple Scruff Member

    Argentina-Spanish-English-Italian
    I think "Pinche" is a Mexican word! Hopefully someone from Mexico can help us!
     
  5. La Clarinette

    La Clarinette Senior Member

    ici, vraiment
    ♫♪☺♪♥☼
    Well, "pinche" is a rude Mexican adjective, roughly equivalent to "effing".

    "Tambo" is the Andean word for a posada, or inn.

    This is interesting, because it mixes Mexican and Andean terminology.
     
  6. Edwin

    Edwin Senior Member

    Tampa, Florida, USA
    USA / Native Language: English
    Por lo visto ambas palabras depende del país: Mira lo que dice el DRAE:

    pinche.

    1. com. Persona que presta servicios auxiliares en la cocina.
    2. adj. C. Rica, El Salv. y Nic. tacaño (ǁ miserable).
    3. adj. despect. malson. Méx. ruin (ǁ despreciable).

    tambo.
    (Del quechua tampu).
    1. m. Arg. y Ur. Establecimiento ganadero destinado al ordeño de vacas y a la venta, generalmente al por mayor, de su leche.
    2. m. Arg. Corral donde se ordeña.
    3. m. Bol. y Ecuad. posada (ǁ lugar para hospedarse).
    4. m. El Salv. y Méx. Tonel de lámina.
    5. m. Méx. prisión (ǁ cárcel).
    6. m. Perú. Tienda rural pequeña.


    En cuanto a Mexico encontré esto:

     
  7. Poppycat New Member

    English- USA
    Thank you all! I knew pinche was sometimes vulgar but wasn't sure how it was used! I appreciate the assistance!
     
  8. Edwin

    Edwin Senior Member

    Tampa, Florida, USA
    USA / Native Language: English
    Maybe in Mexico it would mean according to the above DRAE definitions something like,

    "that is to say, just you and nobody else in this f..king jail/prison."
     
  9. Janis Joplin

    Janis Joplin Senior Member

    I totally agree with your translation.
     
  10. pwc218 Member

    NJ, USA English
    I work with guys from Honduras and they use tambo like "jug" or "can". Like a can of gas, tambo de gasolina. Or a trash can, tambo de basura. Pinche is f*cking, like "contesta pinche telefono" (answer the fucking phone). Pinche tambo could mean, fucking can.
     

Share This Page

Loading...