(pins) set

mia0815

Senior Member
Taiwanese
When you're picking a lock, the easiest thing to do is scrub over the pins until they set. There are more sophisticated techniques, but I'm not the expert my dad was.

Red Glove by Holly Black

What does 'set' in the above passage mean?

Does it mean fixed in place?

Please help. Thank you.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Yes, it means "until the two-part pins have risen to the shear line" (of the plug and cylinder, or inner and outer cylinders) so that the inner cylinder can turn. This is what the pins look like without the outer cylinder when they are "set" or all at the same height at the shear line. (Wikilocks)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top