Pinyin: 棋子儿

< Previous | Next >

Marsario

Senior Member
Italia, italiano
Hi, I have got the following questionair about Chinese knowledge:

下列词语的拼写正确的是:

A.回复 huípú
B.中医 zhōnɡ ī
C.工夫 ɡōnɡfu
D.棋子儿qízǐer
答案:C

I thought the right answer would be D, instead. Could you explain me why it's not?
 
  • 枫十二

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    the official answer for 棋子儿 is qízěr.
    But I have tried the most famous pinyin input method(sogou)a moment ago,I can't type out 棋子儿 by typing qizer.however,I can type out 棋子儿 by typing qizier.
    Pinyin helps you to pronounce.when you pronounce 棋子儿, qízěr is better than qízǐer.I don't think qízǐer is wrong.but for this question,you have a better answer C.
     
    Last edited:
    the official answer for 棋子儿 is qízěr.
    漢語拼音方案
    三:韵母表
    2. 韵母ㄦ写成er,用作韵尾的时候写成r。例如:“儿童”拼作ertong,“花儿”拼作huar。
    I don't see any special rule specified in 漢語拼音方案. Because the exact pronunciation of r-colored vowels is controversial, 漢語拼音方案 and many dictionaries don't list 儿化韵 at all.
     

    枫十二

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    YangMuye,I just want to help.maybe you are right.but I can't type out 棋子儿 by typing qizir too!:)

    I still remember it because it's so ridiculous,maybe YangMuye can help you with this,it's out of my depth.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Ghabi

    Senior Member
    Cantonese
    Moderator's Note

    Dear Marsario, please open a thread for each topic as per forum rules. If you want to discuss the pronunciation of 工夫, simply open a new thread for it. Thank you for your understanding.

    Ghabi (moderator)
     
    Last edited:
    YangMuye,I just want to help.maybe you are right.but I can't type out 棋子儿 by typing qizir too!:)

    I still remember it because it's so ridiculous,maybe YangMuye can help you with this,it's out of my depth.
    My ime doesn't convert yanshenr眼神 yihuir一会儿 yidianr一点儿, either.
    In addition, it doesn't convert some interjections such as ng mng yo lo.
     

    xiaolijie

    Senior Member
    UK
    English (UK)
    @ Marsario:
    What the questionair/ test was trying to find out is whether you know that although the word is written as "棋子儿", the pinyin for it is "qízǐr" and not "qízǐer".
    You may be right to argue your case, but if you agree to undertake the questionair/ test, you have to accept its verdict.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top