Pinyin pronunciation: ji

Hole

Senior Member
Croatia - Croatian
Hi!

Can someone tell me how you pronounce "ji" in Chinese? Is it the same as in writing?

I have a name Qiang Ji and I don't know how to pronounce it.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • kirsitn

    Senior Member
    Norway, Norwegian
    It's similar to the English pronunciation of the word "gee" or the first syllable of the word "Jesus", but it might be better to find a website where you can hear the proper pronunciation of the pinyin.
     

    BP.

    Senior Member
    Urdu
    My pronunciation of putonhua isn't perfect but I'll give it a try.

    'j' is pronounced ch as in cheek. E.g. zai jian: goodbye (pronounced dza'i chi'eN)

    'zh' and 'ch' sound like ch too, only sharper.

    'X' is the german 'ss' which is written like the beta symbol. Non-natives usually pronounce x like sh but a chinese vlogger insisted there was a difference.
     
    Last edited:

    stephent74

    Senior Member
    Chinese--Beijing
    I hesitate to post because we have so many dialects in China and I don't know which you take.

    I speak mandarin and I agree with Kirsitn. But don't forget the 'Ji' has four tones in Chinese.

    "Xu" can mean several of very common family names in China, I 've seen many times that people from abroad pronounce it in various wrong ways.

    I don't know how to write out its' pronounciation in English, but ''Xu'' is very different from '' Ji". I assure you.
     

    IDK

    Senior Member
    Amr English
    My pronunciation of putonhua isn't perfect but I'll give it a try.

    'j' is pronounced ch as in cheek. E.g. zai jian: goodbye (pronounced dza'i chi'eN)

    'zh' and 'ch' sound like ch too, only sharper.

    'X' is the german 'ss' which is written like the beta symbol. Non-natives usually pronounce x like sh but a chinese vlogger insisted there was a difference.

    Ji does not equal Ch, if I understand you correctly. I believe "c" is used for /ch/.
     
    Top