Pioneer or pioneering

< Previous | Next >

MMPES

New Member
Spanish - Spain
Hello everyone,

I have a doubt in an English sentence. What is correct or sounds better?

"Nautical station pioneering in Spain" or
"Nautical station pioneer in Spain"

Thanks ^_^
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Hello MMPES. :)

    Is this from a sentence you are writing, or is it a sentence you read somewhere?

    Please give us the complete sentence. (What you have given us is only a part. A complete sentence will have a subject and a verb.)
    Also, tell us something about what is being discussed.

    People need this information to give you an accurate answer.
     

    MMPES

    New Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Hi!
    It is for a tourism promotional video made and the text are short phrases. That is the whole sentence translated from Spanish and the reason it has no verb and subject (I know it should but in this case we are looking for an impact with good images and selected words). Does this help?
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    No, it doesn't help, because we don't know what you want it to mean. What exactly is a nautical station, and how does one pioneer it? Who is the pioneer?
     

    MMPES

    New Member
    Spanish - Spain
    My apologies.
    -A nautical station in this case means a touristic destination specialised in nautical sports
    -The "pioneer" thing comes from the fact that our destination was the first one that started a nautical station in Spain. we want to remark that.

    Full sentence would be something like: Mar Menor was the first destination in Spain that implemented a nautical station.
    This is too long for this video. so we need to remark the pioneer word.
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    OK, I see. First, abandon "nautical station". It doesn't convey the meaning you want (it makes it sound like a naval base). Try something like watersports centre.
    Do you want to describe the company or location as being a pioneer (noun) or as pioneering (verb) the concept of developing such a centre? I think the verb would be better, but I don't feel "pioneering" is the best word for the job.
    If you need a phrase rather than a sentence, how about "Spain's first major watersports centre"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top