pioneering role that TY plays / TY's pioneering role [genitive saxon]

< Previous | Next >

marcbatco

Senior Member
Italian-Italy
Hi, I would like to please ask you which of the options in bold is correct in the following (TY is the name of the company):
I appreciate the pioneering role that TY plays in fields such as electrification and automation.
I appreciate TY's pioneering role in fields such as electrification and automation.
 
  • Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    Marco, please note that in English an adjective comes before the noun, not after, so we say "Saxon genitive" and not "genitive saxon." (Also, "Saxon" is a proper adjective and must be capitalized.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top