piosenki religijne VS. pieśni religijne

Sara Lee

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi, everyone~
Here is the source link:
Screenshot - b042f0db136fdb48a29d9c03b8f2495e - Gyazo


Q1. piosenki religijne
What does this Polish expression mean? Does it mean religious songs?
If not correct, feel free to explain it.

Q2. pieśni religijne
What does it mean? Does it also mean religious songs?
If not correct, feel free to explain it.

Q3. What's the difference between them. Are they both grammatically correct?
 
  • lukis421

    Senior Member
    Polish - Poland
    They are both grammatically correct and translate the same way into English.

    Piosenka is the diminutive of pieśń, which means it's more likely to be used in informal contexts and refer to popular religious songs in the radio or TV or songs children sing.

    Pieśń is more solemn and in fact, it's the official term used to describe the musical form of song, according to music theory.
     

    Sara Lee

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    They are both grammatically correct and translate the same way into English.

    Piosenka is the diminutive of pieśń, which means it's more likely to be used in informal contexts and refer to popular religious songs in the radio or TV or songs children sing.

    Pieśń is more solemn and in fact, it's the official term used to describe the musical form of song, according to music theory.

    Great! :):):):idea::idea:
    Thank you so much for your great answers and for your kindness, dear lukis421!
    They help a lot!

    So do they both mean religious songs? They both refer to plural "songs"?
     

    Sara Lee

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    One more question :
    And what about “pieśń religijna”?
    Does it mean (a) religious song? singular song?
     

    lukis421

    Senior Member
    Polish - Poland
    Pieśń/piosenka religijna - a religious song

    Pieśni/piosenki religijne - religious songs
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top