piove sul bagnato

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by underhouse, Jan 4, 2007.

  1. underhouse Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Contesto: conversazione telefonica.

    Tino: "ciao Pino, come va con Anna?"
    Pino: "lascia stare, mi ha appena mollato"
    Tino: "caspita non lo sapevo. Dai che usciamo e ti offro una birra."
    Pino: "non posso uscire, ho 40 di febbre"
    Tino: "piove sul bagnato".
     
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
  3. SPQR Senior Member

    US
    American English

    When it rains, it pours.
     
  4. Brian P

    Brian P Senior Member

    Se vuoi il corrispondente proverbio inglese è "it never rains but pours"
     
  5. underhouse Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Grazie mille a tutti.
     
  6. Dushnyoni Senior Member

    Brescia (Italy)
    English Kenya
    One more querry guys,
    How can I put this accross? I have no idea. I can only think of periphrases.
    Context: Ma è proprio vero che piove sempre sul bagnato.
    Thanks in advance
     
  7. Dushnyoni Senior Member

    Brescia (Italy)
    English Kenya
    Thanks a lot. How about saying
    "When troubles come they come together?"
     
  8. DonZauker83 New Member

    Italian
    Hi everybody,

    I have a problem with the translation of the proverb "Piove sempre sul bagnato". It has two possible meanings:
    a) le disgrazie non vengono mai da sole, "bad things never come alone", and in this case it can be translated as "When it rains, it pours", that is its classical translation.
    b) le cose capitano (o le fanno) a chi non ne ha bisogno e non capitano (o non le fanno) a chi ne ha bisogno. In english, the second interpretation is: things happen to those who are not taking any advantage from them and do not happen to people who need them. I need an idiomatic form for this second interpretation.

    Please, help me, no-one of my personal contacts (even english teachers) has an idea of it!

    Thanks!
     
  9. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    Ciao Don e benvenuto al Forum.

    Io direi:

    A- "It never rains but it pours"

    B- Qui invece quello che cerchi è forse un omologo inglese, se esiste, di "Spesso a chi ha il pane mancano i denti e a chi ha i denti manca il pane". Però non sono in grado d'aiutarti.

    Cari saluti.

    GS
     
  10. DonZauker83 New Member

    Italian
    Ci avevo pensato ma (almeno dall'italiano) non mi sembrava calzare a pennello con quello che intendevo dire.
    Grazie mille comunque!
     
  11. BristolGirl Senior Member

    English UK
  12. johnnylucas Member

    London
    English - England
    'The luck of the Irish' may be closest, though it doesn't quite fit totally. Usually in this situation, you might start off with an idiomatic question that's often used, like: 'Isn't it always the way?' And then you would say something according to the situation you are in, e.g. if you have lost something you would say 'Why are things always there when you don't need them and then are gone when you do?' or something similar. But in terms of an actual stock idiomatic phrase, then I'm stuck at the moment...
     
  13. Tunalagatta Senior Member

    English - England
    I'm really trying to think of idioms, too, but there aren't any that I can think of which fit perfectly.

    We'd probably say something like,

    "Person X has so much Y (whatever it is in the context) Y, he/she doesn't know what to do with it/himself/herself",
    "Person X has/gets all the luck",
    "Y (whatever it is) is wasted on Person X".
     
  14. DonZauker83 New Member

    Italian
    Thanks everybody, with all this material a decent title for the article will come out!
     
  15. anglomania1

    anglomania1 Senior Member

    Piacenza, Italy
    UK English
    Hi there,
    Sounds like "sod's law" to me - boh!
    Just a thought:),
    Anglo
     
  16. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    K. Guinagh, Dictionary of Foreign Phrases and Abbreviations, 3rd ed, The H.W. Wilson Company, New York, 1983.

    "The man who has teeth has no bread, and he who has bread has no teeth."

    Maybe the English version is more palatable?

    Best.

    GS
     

Share This Page

Loading...