piscine à débordement

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Romanoff06, Mar 14, 2008.

  1. Romanoff06 Member

    France français
    Hello everyone!

    I'd like to know if someone could give me a good translation for this word: "piscine à débordement."
    I thought about "overflowing swimming-pool" but I think it's too word-to-word translation.

    Moderator's note: two threads have been merged to create this one.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 30, 2016
  2. floise Senior Member

    Quebec
    U.S.;English
  3. Romanoff06 Member

    France français
    Floise,

    Thank you for your answering so quickly! Your post is really relevant.

    Perimeter overflow pool! It does make sense! English is somewhat more logical than French.
     
  4. Sweetkaro

    Sweetkaro New Member

    FRENCH
    Bonjour,

    comment traduiriez-vous "à débordement" en parlant d'une piscine ou d'un bassin...
    I found "infinity pool"... but I'm not shure it's correct...is it?

    Thanks !
     
  5. SteveRusso Senior Member

    France
    Français de France
  6. Sweetkaro

    Sweetkaro New Member

    FRENCH
  7. Jazzlaz New Member

    French - Canada + English
    you're right - usually it's infinity pool. That's how hotels refer to them for example.

    bootsnall.com/articles/09-02/12-most-amazing-pools-world.html

    Makes me want to go on holiday :)
    xx
    Laz
     
  8. Sweetkaro

    Sweetkaro New Member

    FRENCH
    if only we could !
    Holiday...hmmm...what does this word mean ? ;) ... makes me dream...
     
  9. A-class-act Banned

    Algeria
    Arabic, French
    As the subject is on the table,edge pool,is that correct?and make us thinking about the same pool?
     
  10. Jazzlaz New Member

    French - Canada + English
    Sweetkaro - Vive les vacances! It's very cold and snowy here in Edinburgh.

    A-class-act - "edge pool", I'm not sure - there are references to a negative or a vanishing edge pool, but they are not commonly used. Infinity pool is definitively the most popular expression in this case. Hope that helps!
     
  11. mgarizona

    mgarizona Senior Member

    Phoenix, AZ
    US - American English
    Here in Phoenix have heard all these: negative edge, infinity edge, zero edge.

    As I have a flume system in mine, which is commonly called a "never-ending pool," the notion of "infinity pool" all by itself sets up cognitive dissonance, but that's probably just me.
     
  12. Sweetkaro

    Sweetkaro New Member

    FRENCH
    Provence is not snowy...but we have this cold cold wind called "Mistral" if you've ever heard of it ... :(

    So 'infinity pool' is the most popular word, not refering only to luxurious swimming pools in luxurious hotels in luxurious sunny places... not for us unfortunately ... thank you !
     
  13. A-class-act Banned

    Algeria
    Arabic, French
    Jazzlaz,You said it helps?I'll say a BIG YES,it helps thank you a lot.
     

Share This Page

Loading...