pit / pitted as a verb meaning to return to the pits

< Previous | Next >

Waylink

Senior Member
English (British)
Listening to a TV commentary on an F1 motor racing event today, the commentator several times used "pitted" as a verb and by context it was clear he meant that during the race the driver went into the "pits" (to refuel and change tyres/tires etc).

Hamilton pitted not long ago and put on fresh wets (tyres/tires).

I have checked WR and various dictionaries, and checked previous threads on pit/pitted and can find no mention of the use of pit/pitted as a verb in this sense.

Does anyone know if this usage is new or common in the context of motor racing?
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top