pitch for middle-class economics

< Previous | Next >

Gabriel Malheiros

Senior Member
Portuguese - Brazil
I was reading a New York Times news about "
cut tax benefits of 529 college savings plans" and I came across a phrase saying: a proposal Obama called part of his pitch for "middle-class economics".


What does "middle-class economics" means?

Thanks!
 
  • pob14

    Senior Member
    American English
    Here's a whole article from the New York Times asking that exact question.

    It strikes me as one of those weak phrases used by politicians when they don't want to say what they really mean, but the NYT article seems to use it to mean "plans to help middle-class people financially."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top