pitch (screw)

akaoz11

New Member
Spanish, Guatemalan Spanish, Mexican Spanish. English - USA
Hi, my question comes from a term for a screw thread.
It reads, "The PITCH of the screw is the distance between two threads".
What does PITCH mean in Spanish in this context? Thank you.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • akaoz11

    New Member
    Spanish, Guatemalan Spanish, Mexican Spanish. English - USA
    ¡Muchas gracias, Peter!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    akaoz11

    New Member
    Spanish, Guatemalan Spanish, Mexican Spanish. English - USA
    Otra pregunta, ¿será posible usar una palabra que significa PITCH en español?,en este contexto.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Cubanboy

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Hola:
    Secundo lo expresado por mi socio Peter. Estoy dando un paseíto por estos lares porque hace ''ratón y queso'' que no entraba en Spec. Term. Saludos, amigo.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    Top