pitch someone a plan

Discussion in 'English Only' started by emre aydın, Apr 21, 2017 at 7:10 PM.

  1. emre aydın

    emre aydın Senior Member

    Turkish
    Singer who is planned to sign by a label speaking with her manager:

    Singer: He(the head of the label) said they wanted to give it time and let the reality-show stuff(featured her some embarrassing moments) die down, and then once Sadie's(another singer) album is released, then they'll focus on me.
    Manager: Okay. Well, did he pitch you a plan, at least? What's the roll-out look like?
    Singer: You know... record an album, hit the talk-show circuit, and then go on tour with an established artist to grow my fan base.

    (Nashville)

    What is the definition for "pitch" here? It sounds like "talk about a plan" but I want to know its exact meaning please.

    Thanks for your help.
     
  2. Dretagoto

    Dretagoto Senior Member

    Escocia
    English - UK
    "To pitch" means to present something as an idea for someone's consideration. It's most commonly found in reference to a "sales pitch" - someone giving a (usually) short presentation to someone else about why they should buy their product/idea.

    Here, the manager is asking if he presented (almost certainly verbally, but it can be done in a written form) an idea for the singer to consider.
     
  3. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
Loading...
Similar Threads - pitch someone a Forum Date
Pitch (soprano pitch / alto pitch) English Only Dec 12, 2012
pitch English Only Jun 28, 2008
Pitch. English Only Mar 11, 2017
pitch English Only Apr 29, 2016
"fever pitch" and "a fever pitch" English Only Jan 14, 2011

Share This Page

Loading...