pitch you a proposition?

raymondaliasapollyon

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

I am wondering whether "pitch" is correctly used in "I'd like to pitch you a proposition," meaning I'd like to offer you a business proposal.

I'd appreciate your help.
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Yes, it's correct. "I'd like to pitch a proposition to you" might be more natural. The idea is "present or offer, in the hopes that you will be persuaded to accept."
     

    raymondaliasapollyon

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Yes, it's correct. "I'd like to pitch a proposition to you" might be more natural. The idea is "present or offer, in the hopes that you will be persuaded to accept."
    The problem is that this pattern "pitch somebody something" is not recorded in any major dictionaries.
    Only "pitch something at / to somebody" is recorded.
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    The problem is that this pattern "pitch somebody something" is not recorded in any major dictionaries.
    Only "pitch something at / to somebody" is recorded.
    All I can tell you is that it's common usage in the US. The usage may be (in part, at least) borrowed from baseball. You don't pitch at a batter, you pitch to a batter.
     
    WR Dictionary for pitch as an informal verb, #24:

    to attempt to sell or win approval for something or someone by advertising, promotion, etc.,politicians pitching on TV.

    (It's also very common in show business, producers pitching the idea or outline for a play, TV show, script, film, etc.)
     

    raymondaliasapollyon

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    WR Dictionary for pitch as an informal verb, #24:

    to attempt to sell or win approval for something or someone by advertising, promotion, etc.,politicians pitching on TV.

    (It's also very common in show business, producers pitching the idea or outline for a play, TV show, script, film, etc.)
    I'm wondering whether in this context, "proposition" is a bit too formal to be used with "pitch"?
     

    Dretagoto

    Senior Member
    Inglés británico
    Yes, it is a little. A more natural way to say it would be something like "I'd like to pitch something to you", with a proposition implicit in that.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top