plötzlich stieß sein Fuß an etwas an

eccenihil

New Member
English - Australian
Is the use of the definite article in the sentence...

Plötzlich stieß sein Fuß am etwas an

only to indicate the case of etwas as being in the dative? Otherwise how come it wouldn't be...

Plötzlich stieß sein Fuß an etwas an

Thanks
 
  • eccenihil

    New Member
    English - Australian
    Thanks, must be a misprint in the Per Gynt story found online. My head hurt looking for a tenuous grammatical reason for that.
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    You don't need it but it is idiomatic, and it closes the verb bracket here.

    In the original the verb is "anstoßen", in the reduced sentence it is "stoßen".

    It is not really double "an".
    We have "an etwas stoßen" vs. "an etwas anstoßen."
     
    Last edited:

    ablativ

    Senior Member
    German(y)
    Wenn im Deutschen Körperteile (oder auch Kleidungsstücke) mit dem Possessiv-Pronomen verbunden werden, klingt das (m.E.) selten so richtig idiomatisch. So würde ich auch hier statt "stieß sein Fuß ..." eher sagen "stieß er mit dem Fuß an etwas (an)".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top