place of כבר

< Previous | Next >

mj99

Member
English - United States
Which one is correct?

אני גר בתל אביב כבר שנתיים or אני כבר גר בתל אביב שנתיים

Thanks
 
  • slus

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    אני גר בתל אביב כבר שנתיים
    is more natural.
    כבר refers to שנתיים.

    You can also say
    כבר שנתיים אני גר בתל אביב
     

    elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Also
    אני גר כבר שנתיים בתל אביב

    Or even
    בתל אביב אני גר כבר שנתיים
    if you were contrasting Tel Aviv with some other place.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    If I were planning a trip with a friend and wanted to ask him if he'd already reserved a room would I say

    האם כבר הזמנת חדר במלון?

    or

    האם הזמנת כבר חדר במלון?

    Thanks!
     

    Abaye

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    Both are good. (You can omit האם here, it's unnecessary.)
    It's usually recommended to place the adverb after the verb, so allegedly the latter alternative is preferred. Nevertheless, the wisest of all people hadn't obeyed this rule, so the former is as good or maybe even better.
    "ושבח אני את המתים שכבר מתו" (קהלת ד, ב); "כבר גדרת ואי אתה יכול לפרוץ" (ברכות סג)
    מקום תואר הפועל במשפט | נקודת ראות (wordpress.com)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top