place the man and his work

< Previous | Next >

chong lee

Senior Member
türkçe
Hi,
The quote is from the story "On Approval" by H. H. Munro.

What does it mean "know better how to place the man and his work" ? Does it mean "measure the value properly" ?

Thank you


"Of course it may be immensely clever, it may be something epoch-making in the realm of art," said Sylvia Strubble to her own particular circle of listeners, "but, on the other hand, it may be merely mad. One mustn't pay too much attention to the commercial aspect of the case, of course, but still, if some dealer would make a bid for that hyæna picture, or even for some of the sketches, we should know better how to place the man and his work."
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Yes, I think you have the meaning – judge the value of the man and his work in terms of other artists.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top