placement of מאוד

Le Bélier

Senior Member
USA
English/USA
And it's probably the same for other adverbs, too. But I'm reading something that I wrote a few years ago and it now looks strange, incorrect. So, here's an easy question. Does מאוד typically follow the adjective that it describes? For example, does one typically say יפה מאוד or מאוד יפה (ignoring the fact the the placement doesn't change the meaning). Do other adverbs typically follow the adjective?

Thanks!
 
  • cfu507

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    למיטב זכרוני, יש שרשור על זה. יש לך מושג איך למצוא אותו? אני אנסה למצוא
     

    sawyeric1

    Senior Member
    English - American
    A native speaker translated this sentence for me:

    ישראל היא אומה מאוד הטרוגנית
    "Israel is a very heterogeneous nation"

    Why did he put the מאוד before the adjective?
     

    aavichai

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    You can use it before and after
    the right way is to put it after

    in the bible there are very rare occusions that it is used before a verb
    (and probably this is to emphasized, maybe)

    but not before an adjective

    (Edit: i correct myself and deleted)

    it is better and nicer to say
    ישראל היא אומה הטרוגנית מאוד
     
    Last edited:

    amikama

    a mi modo
    עברית
    The neutral way is to place מאוד after the adjective, but if you want to emphasize 'very', you may place it before the adjective.

    Israel is a very heterogeneous nation => ישראל היא אומה הטרוגנית מאוד
    Israel is a *very* heterogeneous nation => ישראל היא אומה מאוד הטרוגנית
     

    Eredin

    Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    A native speaker translated this sentence for me:

    ישראל היא אומה מאוד הטרוגנית
    "Israel is a very heterogeneous nation"

    Why did he put the מאוד before the adjective?

    He did it because the "מאוד" describes the adjective that follows it. It serves as an adverb, same way "very" does.
    דניאל הוא מאוד שמן - Daniel is very fat.
     
    Top