places / puts [human posture]

benein

Senior Member
Korean
Hi everyone! :)

I'd like to describe a human posture but I don't know how I can describe it correctly.
Please help me on this.

It is a photo of a TV show named Monk. And I'd like to describe the man in the photo.

Here's my description.
He puts his left foot on a rock, right hand on his waist, and supports his head with his left hand.

I'm happy to hear your description!
:D



View attachment 9571


 

Attachments

  • benein

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Here's my new description.

    [description]
    He places his left elbow on his left thigh and supports his chin with his left hand.
    He puts his right hand on his right side.

    [Question]
    places, puts
    I didn't want to use a same verb repeatedly. So I tried a little variety here.
    So are the two verb acceptable to use here?

    My description could be wrong for so many reasons. :D
    So if there is some more natural and common expression, I would love to know!
     
    Last edited:

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Your verbs are fine, but you could also leave them off:

    He has his left elbow on his left thigh and his chin on his left hand. His right hand is on his hips. ('On his side' suggests that his hands are not holding anything.)
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    ... leaning on his left knee, with his chin in his hand. His right hand's on his hip.

    I agree with Nat that there's no need for a lot of verbs cluttering the place up: most of it can be done with prepositions and -ings alone.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top