plain as day in daylight

< Previous | Next >

marcolo

Senior Member
France, french
I have a problem about this expression. I met it in this dialog :

- Less any of us got to go on errands, a key's right there on a nail plain as day. See it hanging there ?
- Plain as day in daylight

Does it mean that the key is sticking out, so that anyone can notice it ?
Is this a common expression, do english have other expressions having a similar meaning ?
Thank you for your help.
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    I have a problem about this expression. I met it in this dialog :

    - Less any of us got to go on errands, a key's right there on a nail plain as day. See it hanging there ?
    - Plain as day in daylight

    Does it mean that the key is sticking out, so that anyone can notice it ?
    Is this a common expression, do english have other expressions having a similar meaning ?
    Thank you for your help.
    The common expression is "plain as day/daylight". It means that something is so obvious that it can't be avoided (like daylight). In this case, the speaker has simply amplified on the saying by adding "in daylight".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top