plain oak / solid oak

la sardine

Member
French France
Hi

Is there any difference between "plain oak" and "solid oak"?

[...]
Many thanks

Moderator note: Only one question per thread (rule #2).
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Solid oak: chêne massif, it isn't laminated/plywood/veneer.
    Plain oak: that depends on the context and the manufacturer's point of view. Plain might mean ordinary, nothing special. Not burled, not figured, not fancy. Or it might mean oak from the coastal plain.

    From the on-site dictionary:
    solid adj (entirely of one substance) (or,...) massif, massive adj
    The table was made of solid oak.
    La table était en chêne massif.
     

    la sardine

    Member
    French France
    Solid oak: chêne massif, it isn't laminated/plywood/veneer.
    Plain oak: that depends on the context and the manufacturer's point of view. Plain might mean ordinary, nothing special. Not burled, not figured, not fancy. Or it might mean oak from the coastal plain.

    From the on-site dictionary:
    solid adj (entirely of one substance) (or,...) massif, massive adj
    The table was made of solid oak.
    La table était en chêne massif.
    Thank you Kelly !
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top