<Plan and simple>, we humans are the reason these animals are on the verge of becoming extinct

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
Although scientists should stop short of attempting to clone human beings, they should continue to investigate cloning as a way to save endangered animal species. Plain and simple, we humans are the reason these animals are on the verge of becoming extinct.
[Source: Reading for Results Ninth Edition by Laraine Flemming]
I think here "plain and simple" is an adverbial phrase.
So I was wondering why the adjectival phrase "plain and simple" can be used an adverbial phrase.
Thank you, in advance, for your help.
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    This is really a spoken idiom, meaning 'to put it plainly and simply'.

    It is not usually written, but perhaps the author is trying to be very informal/direct/friendly.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top