plan to listen to all the music nominated for a Grammy

cambiandodetema

Senior Member
English-US
Hello, all!

When my teacher asks what I am up to I want to say I am listening to all the music that has been nominated for a Grammy.

Would i say the following: Tengo planes de escuchar toda la música que fueron nominado por un Grammy.

Am I close?
 
  • gato radioso

    Senior Member
    spanish-spain
    Yes, you are, but there´s a little nuance:
    Estoy escuchando.... I´m actually doing it right now
    Tengo planes de escuchar... I´ve set out to do it in a future time. I have plans now to do it, but I´m not listening that music yet.
     

    nellie1973

    Senior Member
    Native English (England) and Portuguese
    Hello, all!

    When my teacher asks what I am up to I want to say I am listening to all the music that has been nominated for a Grammy.

    Would i say the following: Tengo planes de escuchar toda la música que fueron nominado por un Grammy.

    Am I close?
    Just to note a couple of corrections/clarifications...
    1) "música" is feminine and singular so the verb needs to reflect that and
    2) Are you referring to all music ever nominated or just for this year.?
    "Estoy escuchando toda la música que fue nominada (este año) por un Grammy" or simply "Estoy escuchando toda la música nominada (todas las canciones nominadas) (este año) por un Grammy"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top