plancia - 50 plance 140x200

tsoapm

Senior Member
🇬🇧 English (England)
Ciao,

This is from a list of items in a proposed poster campaign:
Affisione
• 50 poster 600×300 a Città
• 50 plance 140×200 a Città
From IT-EN dictionaries, I get it in various nautical senses and as the dashboard of a car. One of the nautical translations is "gangway", as in passerella. I expect this means I can translate it as "footbridge" or perhaps "pedestrian overpass" in this context. Am I on the right track?

Thanks,
Mark
 
Last edited:
  • tsoapm

    Senior Member
    🇬🇧 English (England)
    Aha! Well, the important thing is getting to the right translation: thanks! I wonder what we might call these things (which always look horrible when I see them; nothing I’d want to pay to put advertising on!). They’re rather Italian, or at least not particularly British.

    Edit: Tricky, I think. I‘ve updated my source in the OP. I think we would call them billboards or hoardings, but the poster – I imagine – are on billboards or hoardings as well, just bigger ones. When I think "billboard", I always think of a bigger one. I associate more small-scale advertising activity with flyposting.

    Hmmm.
     
    Last edited:

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    AFFISSIONE POSTER
    La XXX dispone di oltre 100 poster m.6×3 destinati all’affissione per la durata di 14 giorni sul territorio del Comune di Taranto ed altri 8 impianti nei comuni di S.Giorgio Jonico, Martina Franca e Statte. E’ possibile, comunque, effettuare l’affissione in tutta Italia, su poster ed impianti pubblici o privati.

    STRUTTURA IMPIANTO
    La struttura di una plancia m.6×3 affissionale è costituita da un supporto o traliccio di tubi scatolati di acciaio, infissi nel terreno, che porta uno o più pannelli di lamiera di acciaio zincato, fra loro accostati, a formare il piano di affissione. ( have a look at sangiorgiopubblicita )
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    tsoapm

    Senior Member
    🇬🇧 English (England)
    It’s looking like that‘s the way forward. I suspect that "post-mounted" may be too specific for plancia though: it doesn‘t seem to feature in the Treccani definition that you gave.

    I’m still not sure whether I‘ve got the right idea about the dimensions though:
    • 50 poster 600×300 a Città
    • 50 plance 140×200 a Città
    Would poster be larger ones and plance smaller (I can see the dimensions; I mean the terms themselves)? That’s my impression, but it’s perfectly possible that the distinction is only in my head.
     
    I was not suggesting "post-mounted" as a translation for "plancia", but "billboard". (What I meant was, if you know the size, design, etc. of the billboard, you could add a short description. Otherwise, "billboard" could be used generically.) Is the "a Citta'" part of the actual description? (I have seen "small, town billboards", for example.) I have also seen "small town billboards" without the comma, but that would seem misleading to me!
     

    tsoapm

    Senior Member
    🇬🇧 English (England)
    if you know the size, design, etc. of the billboard :thumbsdown:, you could add a short description.
    Chance’d be a fine thing! I think I need to distinguish plancia billboards from the other larger billboards that spring to mind, but al I have is the word 'plancia' itself to go on.
    Is the "a Citta'" part of the actual description?
    No, sorry; that was my attempt to say that the source contained the name of a city, but I was trying to avoid naming it. I would use square brackets, which is the stylistic convention typically used, but unfortunately it's an integral part of bbcode, so I think I'd probably mess something up if I used them.
     
    Last edited:

    ohbice

    Senior Member
    Non potrebbe essere semplicemente che qualcuno sta indicando un quantitativo di poster da affiggere in quella determinata città? Leggo in google che plancia è termine tecnico dei tipografi (significa semplicemente un piano su cui vengono posizionati i fogli di stampa, questi ultimi di dimensoni variabili).
    Nel contesto dato potrebbe semplicemente significare che in città 1 è stata pianificata l'affissione di 50 manifesti 6 metri per 3, e in città 2 (o magari nella stessa città 1) l'affissione di 50 manifesti 120 cm per 200.
    Solo un pensiero che mi è venuto :)
    Ciao.
    p
     

    Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian
    in città 2 (o magari nella stessa città 1) l'affissione di 50 manifesti 120 cm per 200.
    La plancia non è la stessa cosa del manifesto http://www.vitadamamma.com/54517/roma-crollo-plance-con-i-manifesti-elettorali.html "Vengono chiamate plance elettorali, quelle vele di latta che ospitano i manifesti elettorali, e Roma ormai, in vista delle prossime elezioni ne è piena". Anche la parola "poster" trae in inganno, non è un manifesto, ma una struttura metallica destinata alle affissioni "Poster 6,00 x 3,00 metri realizzabili in varie versioni di forma e prezzo, con la possibilità di essere monofacciali, bifacciali, trifacciali e murali" http://www.affissione.net/immagini/poster_murale.JPG
     
    Top