'plane strike'

  • Fredziu

    Senior Member
    Polish
    All I have is this example sentence from 'Practical English Usage' by Michael Swan. There's no other context and I wonder what 'plane strike' could mean here. My logic tells me it could only mean 'airline strike' but maybe there's another possibility? Has anyone heard this collocation in this kind of context?
     

    Fredziu

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Thank you, e2efour. Do you think 'plane strike' could mean 'airport strike' here? I mean a strike at one particular airport started by the employees who demand better wages for example?
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I wouldn't use "plane strike" – it generally refers to something, perhaps a drone, that has struck a plane.

    Airline strike
    refers to the airline company's employees going on strike.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Not for me: a plane is an airplane, an airline is a company and its employees. I don't see an airplane going on strike. :)
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I think what may be happening is that "bus" and "train" don't have a convenient word meaning "bus company" or "train company," while "airplane companies" are conveniently called "airlines."

    So one thought is that we take an easy word to refer to strikes of those transport companies, i.e. bus strike, train strike, airline (rather than airplane) strike. This is just speculation, mind you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top