Plant a plant in/on the lawn

< Previous | Next >

RoRo_en_el_foro

Senior Member
Español Argentina
Hi, it is ok to say plant a plant in/on the lawn?

The context is, in fact to transplant a grown up plant from a pot to an assigned place in the yard. I want to say lawn because in "Plants vs. zombies" game they say lawn all the time, but I don't know if the lawn involves the soil beneath it or if it is only about the grass growing on it.

Also, if it is correct, which would be the correct adverb and why?

Thanks.
 
  • cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    From the OED:
    2.2 A portion of a garden or pleasure-ground, covered with grass, which is kept closely mown.
    To tell the truth, neither of those prepositions (not adverbs, by the way) resonates for me.
     

    RoRo_en_el_foro

    Senior Member
    Español Argentina
    Yes, I thought it was rare to plant in/on a lawn.

    I think I will say plants are planted in the ground instead.

    Thank you.
     

    RoRo_en_el_foro

    Senior Member
    Español Argentina
    In this videogame you have to plant in the lawn, I have to use imperative, to say something like "plant that pea shooter in the lawn".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top