"plant a smooch" vs "have a smooch".

thuhoai

Senior Member
Vietnam
Hi, everyone

Could you please tell me difference between "plant a smooch" and "have a smooch".

Thanks in advance.
 
  • pob14

    Senior Member
    American English
    More context would probably be helpful, but "plant a smooch [on]" means "give a kiss to." "Have a smooch" means . . . well, I don't know what it means, since I've never heard it, but it could possibly mean "engage in kissing."
     

    thuhoai

    Senior Member
    Vietnam

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    There's another one "to smooch".
    All are colloquial because they are slang for kissing, usually between people who are attracted to each other. 'Planting a smooch' is giving one kiss to another person,' having a smooch' means having a mutual kissing session as does 'smooch'.

    "I don't know what happened in the film - we were too busy smooching in the back row".

    I would say that ' have a something' is more colloquial. than the straight verb: He's having a shower is more colloquial and natural than He's showering probably because the "have+ noun" constructions tend to have a more pleasing spoken rhythm.

    Hermione
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top