Plateau: un panier-repas japonais?

< Previous | Next >

infinikyte

New Member
TW Mandarin Chinese
Hi,

I've come across the word "plateau" in photos showing the menu of a Japanese restaurant in Paris (sadly I need two more posts to be able to post a link).

My question: is it common in France for this word to mean "un panier-repas" when referring to Japanese lunchboxes

Merci d'avance

Infinik

Photos showing "plateau" used to mean "lunchbox":
http://tw.myblog.yahoo.com/kingtaro-nanya/article?mid=3788&prev=3868&l=f&fid=20&sc=1
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • xiancee

    Senior Member
    French
    Panier-repas defines all ready made meal provided by a caterer, regardless of its origin, but now more and more people in France will know what a "bento" is.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top