Play A Prank

namlan

Banned
Vietnam
- That man dared play a prank on me last night.
- Instead of this, can I say "...........dared play a dirty trick on me..........."?

Thanks a lot!

NamLan
 
  • coleywoley

    New Member
    America English
    Hi! Yes, you can use either. The connotation of prank is a practical joke while dirty trick seems mean.
     

    bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    "Dared play a prank" sounds a bit affected to me. "Dared to play a prank" would sound a tiny bit more natural to my AE ear.

    A prank is similar to a practical joke, even a nasty one. The phrase "dirty trick" can have many meanings, including several things that are not considered jokes.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top