Play football/ play with football

Newbied

Member
Punjabi
1. He plays football.
2. He plays with his football.

I know that the first sentence is grammatically correct. Is there any issue with the second sentence?
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    #2 could easily be "He sits in his room and plays with his football." "Plays," in this case, means fooling around with the actual ball. I don't think I've ever heard it used.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Different meaning. (1) means he plays the game of football. (2) means he plays with the ball itself.

    Cross-posted.
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    Yes, in BE, version (2) means "He kicks his football around" (which is in fact how we would usually say it :)).
     

    SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    You can play with a football without playing football, but you can't play football without a football.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top