play off ten

lisozima

Member
Italian
"He plays off ten"

C'è un esperto di golf che sa come si traduce in italiano questa espressione? Non c'è altro contesto specifico: semplicemente si parla di una persona che gioca a golf, sport di cui purtroppo non so nulla.

Grazie.
lisozima
 
  • pescara

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    The meaning could be different. There are 18 holes on a golf course. Normally a player starts from #1 and plays all the way to #18. However, sometimes, a player only wants to play half the course, or nine holes. In that case, he might play holes 1-9, or 10-18. If he plays holes 10-18, we would say that he is starting at the 10th hole, or "playing off 10."

    Can you provide more context?

    Ciao.
     

    lisozima

    Member
    Italian
    If he plays holes 10-18, we would say that he is starting at the 10th hole, or "playing off 10."

    Can you provide more context?
    Unfortunately there's no more context. Two people are talking about a third person who plays golf. One of them says "He plays off ten" but doesn't even know what that mean!
    But thank you very much, your explanation was very clear.
    Even though I don't know how to translate it...
     

    pescara

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    Unfortunately there's no more context. Two people are talking about a third person who plays golf. One of them says "He plays off ten" but doesn't even know what that mean!
    But thank you very much, your explanation was very clear.
    Even though I don't know how to translate it...
    What is said in the conversation before and after "he plays off ten?"
     

    Lopes

    Senior Member
    Dutch (Amsterdam)
    Sounds to me like "he" is "her" husband or partner and has possibly been boring her with his golf stories, and my interpretation would be it means his handicap.
    That wikipedia page mentions "giocano scratch", so maybe you could translate it simply with "Gioca dieci"?
     

    lisozima

    Member
    Italian
    Sounds to me like "he" is "her" husband or partner and has possibly been boring her with his golf stories, and my interpretation would be it means his handicap.
    That wikipedia page mentions "giocano scratch", so maybe you could translate it simply with "Gioca dieci"?
    Thanks, Lopes.
    Maybe the phrase can have both meaning. And maybe it isn't really important whether I choose one meaning or the other after all. Perhaps what I should convey is that the woman is only repeating a phrase about golf without understanding it. If I opt for handicap, I think the right Italian phrase is "E' dieci di handicap".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top