played with postseason intensity

< Previous | Next >

Wookie

Senior Member
Korea, Korean
In 2006 Venezuela was eliminated from the inaugural W.B.C. by the Dominican Republic on a bases-loaded passed ball. That Venezuelan team, loaded with talent, was also loaded with issues, with players pulling out of the Classic or arriving unprepared for the preseason competition played with postseason intensity.

This is from an article in the New York Times. The article is about World Baseball Classic 2009.

I'd like to know what the underlined part means.
What is played with postseason intensity, players or the preseason competition?
 
  • ace02nc

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    The "postseason" in most American sports (baseball, football, basketball, etc.) is the term for the championship playoffs following the regular season. It means the players played with the same intensity that they would in the postseason, as if they were competing for the championship, despite their setbacks and other issues.
     

    Wookie

    Senior Member
    Korea, Korean
    Thanks.
    Is the subject of "played" the preseason competition or players?
    I think that means:
    The Venezuelan team was loaded with players arriving arriving unprepared for the preseason competition and the players were played with postseason intensity.
    Does this make sense?
     
    Last edited:

    xqby

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    Is the subject of "played" the preseason competition or players?
    I'm pretty sure it's the first one. It works both ways though: if the competition was played with postseason intensity then the players must have been intense.
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    For the few who may care—including our rounders expert T. Tompion—here are a few details about the Major League Baseball schedule:

    1. The preseason is now. It's sometimes called spring training. There are practice games between the professional teams.
    2. The W.B.C., or World Baseball Classic, is an international competition that includes professional players from the north american major leagues and elsewhere. It just ended a few days ago. It comes during the preseason.
    3. The W.B.C., as an international competition, has or should have some of the same intensity that characterizes the major league divisional and league championship series and the World Series. Those postseason events come in October, after the normal M.L.B. ( Major League Baseball) season.
    4. The underlined text, "...arriving unprepared for the preseason competition played with postseason intensity" is slopppy, but I think it can be paraphrased this way:
    Some of the players arrived at the W.B.C. event, which occurs during the M.L.B. preseason. That W.B.C. series has the same intensity of play as the postseason M.L.B. championship competition.
     
    Last edited:

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I'm very pleased to learn that rounders is still being taken so seriously. Presumably also at the end of the season the players would be in practice, and the staleness which might have set in during their normal competitions departs when they have new honours to compete for.
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Rounders fans are not as obtuse as they may appear at times. It's part of a public persona they adopt to atone for the relative lack of evolution of their preferred sport. (This does not apply to Irish rounders fans, of course.)

    Here, in somewhat graphic terms, is a restatement of post #5, to help Mr. T clear the cobwebs. The passage in post #1 is not about "the end of the season". The W.B.C. games take place before the normal season. It's all very mystical.


    MLB (a.k.a. "Evolved rounders) schedule:


    Feb./March/April.....................................................................October
    ——————————————————————————————————————
    Preseason-----|...................normal competition................|Championship games

    ....W.B.C.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top