"playhouse" for "indoor play center"?

takiakos76

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hi!

Can you use the word "playhouse" for "indoor play center"? (Because I know "playhouse" means things other than that.)
Such as
"I'll take the kids to the playhouse today."
AE/BE differences?

Thanks!
 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    To me, a play house is a mini house that kids can play in at a creche or nursery, but I presume that is not what you mean, looking at the sentence as a whole.

    If you are talking about a big commercial centre or local recreation facility we usually talk about them using the name of the centre or facility itself.

    I'm taking the kids to the Wacky Warehouse.
     

    jaylaa

    New Member
    Engilsh and French
    I agree with Beryl, A playhouse is a shed for 2 or 3 kids to play in. An indoor play center is a big area, the total opposite of a playhouse. I hope it helped :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top