playhouses no longer were.......

boggiee

Senior Member
Turkish
Hi,

http://absoluteshakespeare.com/trivia/globe/globe.htm

- In 1642 as Puritanical forces made their presence felt in England, playhouses no longer were a place of laughter but one of evil sin.

I have seen this sentence on this site, but could not understand why the author used 'no longer' before 'were'. Is the sentence wrong? Must we say ''..............
playhouses were no longer.........?

Thanks.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    English allows considerable freedom in the placement of adverbs and adverbial phrases, boggiee. The author's placement of "no longer" (an adverbial phrase) is fine. You certainly don't have to place "were" before "no longer" to write an acceptable sentence.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top