Playing around

< Previous | Next >

burqagirl

Member
English, USA
When it means " to have affairs," etc., what is the equivalent of this? (noun form preferably)

"She left because of his playing around.."
 
  • Domy

    Member
    French France
    In your sentence, you could also use 'aller voir ailleurs' too, though Edwingill's option is excellent
     

    zam

    Senior Member
    England -french (mother tongue) & english
    Yes, Edwin's and Domy's suggestions are spot on, also the verb 'découcher' is quite handy here
    = 'Elle l'a quitté parce qu'il découchait beaucoup'
    (of course it can also be totally innocent: to spend the night away from home).
    Also: 'il avait des aventures (=affairs)'
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top