playing / not 'playying' [doubling the last letter of the verb play]

< Previous | Next >

eli7

Senior Member
Persian (Farsi)
Greetings,

In family and friends book, it is written:
If a verb has all these 3 features: "one syllable, and ends in one consonant, and has one short vowel (like: clap/ tap)" we can double the last letter when it is written in the present continuous form. (clapping/ tapping)
My question is: what about the verb "play"?! It has all 3 characteristics mentioned above, but it is written "playing" and not playying.
What's the explanation?
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    There are two reasons:

    the 'a' in 'played' is not a short vowel: the 'a' in 'cat' is a short 'a'.

    'y' is not considered a consonant, but a vowel.
     

    eli7

    Senior Member
    Persian (Farsi)
    Thanks a lot both :)

    Vowels are (a/u/e/i/o). What are the long vowels?
    Do you mean that the sound /æ/ is short and /eɪ/ is long?
    what about the others?
     
    I don't think in English you will ever see a doubling of a final y*, in, for example,
    moving to an 'ing' or 'ed' form. Hence: "ratted" but never "playyed" "buoyyed".

    [*ADDED: either after a vowel, as in the present case, or after a consonant.]

    Note this holds for 'w' as well. "towed", not "towwed."

    As others stated, y and w are semivowels treated more like vowels in these cases.

    Any vowel is called 'long', as we were taught, "if [in the example at hand] it says its name".
    u long sounds like 'you'.
     
    Last edited:

    joanvillafane

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    eli - there are many resources online for finding out about vowels in English. Some of them are for children (we teach them here as a basic reading skill). You should try to find one with audio clips so you can hear them.

    < Unapproved video link removed. Cagey, moderator. >
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Vowels are (a/u/e/i/o). What are the long vowels?
    In the way that English is taught to American children, long vowel sounds are those that "say their name." There is a long and short version of a, e, i, o, and u.
     

    eli7

    Senior Member
    Persian (Farsi)
    Thanks a lot all :)
    < Response to deleted comment removed. Cagey, moderator. >
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top